
Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
Out of Stock • people bought this
Delivery : 2-4 days PAN India
Seller : Davadost pharma private limited
People who purchased Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml also bought
Discover the Benefits of ABHA Card registration
Simplify your healthcare journey with Indian Government's ABHA card. Get your card today!
Create ABHAIntroduction to Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
It contains Ondansetron. Ondansetron is an antiemetic medication commonly used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by surgery, chemotherapy, or radiation therapy.
How Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml works
Ondansetron works by blocking the action of serotonin, a natural substance in the body that triggers nausea and vomiting.
How To Use Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- Take Ondansetron as prescribed by your doctor, usually 30 minutes before chemotherapy or surgery. It can be taken with or without food.
Special Precautions for Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- Inform your doctor if you have heart rhythm disorders or electrolyte imbalances.
Benefits Of Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- Prevents nausea and vomiting caused by cancer treatment.
- Helps in recovery after surgery by controlling vomiting.
Side Effects Of Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- Headache
- Dizziness
- Fatigue
What If I Missed A Dose Of Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible.
- If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.
- Do not double up.
Health And Lifestyle
Drug Interaction
- Sertraline
Disease Explanation

Chemotherapy-Induced Nausea and Vomiting (CINV): Nausea and vomiting caused by cancer treatments. Postoperative Nausea and Vomiting (PONV): Nausea and vomiting that occurs after surgery. Radiation-Induced Nausea and Vomiting (RINV): Nausea and vomiting caused by radiation therapy.
Safety Advice for Ondet 4mg Injection 4ml
- High risk
- Moderate risk
- Safe
Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Ondansetron as it may increase dizziness.
May cause dizziness; avoid driving if affected.
Use cautiously if you have liver problems; dose adjustment may be required.
Safe to use in patients with kidney problems; no dosage adjustment is typically needed.
Generally considered safe, but consult your doctor.
Not recommended unless necessary, as it may pass into breast milk.
Written By
Salony Priya
MBA in pharmaceutical management
Content Updated on
Saturday, 7 September, 2024




