logo.webp

Welcome To Dawaa Dost

Enter your mobile number to continue

You want to Leave?

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet
Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

by Kiosence Health Care Pvt Ltd

₹88 ₹88

Out of Stock • people bought this

100% Genuine

Delivery : 2-4 days PAN India

Seller : Davadost pharma private limited

Discover the Benefits of ABHA Card registration

Simplify your healthcare journey with Indian Government's ABHA card. Get your card today!

Create ABHA

Introduction to Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet is a sleeping pill used in the short-term treatment of insomnia (difficulty in falling or staying asleep). 

  • This medication enhances sleep continuity, promoting a restful and undisturbed sleep.
  • It will help you sleep faster and sleep throughout the night.

How Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet works

Zolpidem is part of a group known as sedative hypnotics. It functions by increasing the levels of a brain chemical called GABA, which reduces brain activity, resulting in a calming effect.

How To Use Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • It is to be taken empty stomach.
  • Take the tablet whole with water and try to take it at the same time each day as per the doctors advice.

Special Precautions for Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • Take this medicine in the dosage and duration recommended by your doctor as it has the potential to become habit-forming.
  • Take the medication right before bedtime, when you are prepared to sleep, or when experiencing difficulty falling asleep.

Benefits Of Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • In Treatment of Insomnia
  • It improve quality of sleep.
  • It relaxes muscle and reduce anxiety.

Uses of Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • Insomnia

Side Effects Of Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • Dizziness
  • Sleepiness
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Stomach pain
  • Memory loss
  • Vertigo
  • Vomiting
  • Back pain
  • Agitation
  • Double vision
  • Depression

What If I Missed A Dose Of Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • If you miss a dose of the medication, skip the missed dose and go ahead with your regular schedule
  • Use this medicine only when you cannot sleep. No fixed schedule required.

Health And Lifestyle

Follow daily routine exercise during day time. Avoid nap at day time and coffee intake. Avoid alcohol consumption.

Drug Interaction

  • Antiepileptic drugs (gabapentin, pregabalin)
  • Muscle relaxants (cyclobenzaprine)
  • Metoprolol
  • Antiallergics/antihistamines (diphenhydramine, hydroxyzine)
  • Anti-anxiety drugs (alprazolam, clonazepam, lorazepam)
  • Antifungal drugs (ketoconazole)
  • Antibiotics (ciprofloxacin, rifampicin)
  • Opioid pain killers (hydrocodone, oxycodone, naloxone, tramadol)
  • Antidepressants (sertraline, desipramine, fluoxetine, venlafaxine, bupropion, fluvoxamine, escitalopram, amitriptyline, citalopram, duloxetine, mirtazapine)

Disease Explanation

thumbnail.sv

Insomnia happens when individuals struggle to fall asleep, leading to depleted energy levels and impacting mood.

Safety Advice for Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

  • High risk
  • Moderate risk
  • Safe
safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet may cause excessive drowsiness with alcohol.

safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Let your doctor weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.

safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet is safe to use during breastfeeding.

safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet may reduce alertness, impact vision, or induce drowsiness and dizziness. Avoid driving if experiencing these symptoms.

safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet is safe to use in patients with kidney disease. No dose adjustment of Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet is recommended. However, inform your doctor if you have any kidney disease.

safetyAdvice.iconUrl

Exercise caution when using Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet in patients with liver disease. The effects of the medication may be more due to slower elimination from the body.

FAQ's on Zolfit 12.5mg Tablet

Does Zolfit have paracetamol (acetaminophen) or aspirin in it?

No, Zolfit does not have paracetamol (acetaminophen) or aspirin in it.

How long does Zolfit take to start working?

Zolfit starts working as soon as you take it and may make you very sleepy. You may remain sleepy for some time after you take the medication. Plan to go to bed right after you take Zolfit and to stay in bed for 7 to 8 hours. Do not take Zolfit if you will be unable to go to bed right away and remain asleep for 7 to 8 hours after taking the medication.

What should I should avoid when taking Zolfit?

Zolfit can make you drowsy during the daytime and also decrease your mental alertness. Therefore, you should not drive or operate heavy machinery until and unless you know how Zolfit affects you. Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Zolfit. Alcohol can make the side effects of Zolfit even worse.

Who should not take Zolfit?

You should not take Zolfit if you are allergic to it or any of its ingredients. You should also avoid Zolfit if you have a history of depression, mental illness, or suicidal thoughts. A person having a history of drug or alcohol abuse or addiction, having kidney or liver disease, having a lung disease or breathing problems should avoid Zolfit. Also, its consumption is not recommended if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Does Zolfit have abuse potential?

Yes, Zolfit has abuse potential. However, it is more commonly seen in patients with a history of drug abuse, alcohol consumption, and drug addiction. Therefore, doctors should carefully take history of drug abuse from the patient. Moreover, patients with a history of drug abuse or addiction should be closely monitored during Zolfit therapy.

Does Zolfit cause dry mouth and affect weight?

Yes, dry mouth is a common side effect of Zolfit, whereas weight gain is less common with Zolfit. If you experience weight gain, it could be due to increased appetite.

What are the symptoms of an overdose of Zolfit?

The symptoms of Zolfit overdose include drowsiness, confusion, problems with coordination, floppy muscles, slow or difficult breathing, and even coma (loss of consciousness for a period of time).

How can I improve my sleep without medicines?

You can improve your sleep by avoiding caffeine and nicotine, especially late in the day. Avoid exercise during the four hours before bedtime daily exercise is beneficial to sleep, but can interfere if done close to bedtime. Avoid large meals in the evening. Avoid taking naps. Go to sleep and wake up at the same time each day. Keep the bedroom as dark as possible and maintain a comfortable temperature. Set aside a time to relax before bed and use relaxation techniques.

Does Zolfit help with anxiety?

Zolfit is used to treat insomnia, which may help ease anxiety in some patients, although doctors do not prescribe Zolfit for anxiety alone because it does not work in the same manner as other sedatives anti-anxiety drugs

What are the withdrawal symptoms of Zolfit?

Do not stop taking Zolfit without talking to your doctor. If you suddenly stop taking Zolfit, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as unpleasant feelings, stomach and muscle cramps, vomiting, sweating, shakiness, and rarely, seizures.

Can I take Zolfit with food?

No, do not take Zolfit with or shortly after a heavy, high-fat meal. Zolfit may not work well if it is taken with high-fat foods.

Does Zolfit make you high?

Zolfit produces a calming effect on the brain and induces sleep. This calming effect may be perceived as pleasant or feeling high by some individuals. On prolonged use, Zolfit may also make an individual dependent such that they are not be able to sleep or function normally without taking it.

What is insomnia?

Insomnia is a common sleep disorder. People with insomnia experience trouble in falling asleep, staying asleep, or both. As a result, they may get too little sleep or have poor-quality sleep, and they may not feel refreshed after waking up.

Can I take Zolfit with prednisone?

No drug-drug interactions have been found Zolfit taken with prednisone. However always consult with your doctor before taking these medicines together.

What are the causes of insomnia?

Insomnia can be of two types- primary or secondary. In primary insomnia, the cause is not known. It can be triggered by life-style changes including long-lasting stress and emotional upset. Whereas, secondary insomnia can be caused due to various reasons such as certain medical conditions (depression, anxiety, post-traumatic stress disorder, Alzheimers disease, and Parkinsons disease), medicines, sleep disorders, and substances (caffeine and other stimulants, tobacco and other nicotine products, and alcohol).

Can Zolfit be taken everyday? How long should it be taken?

Zolfit is used for short-term (2-4 weeks) treatment of insomnia (difficulty falling asleep). It should be taken exactly as prescribed by the doctor. The dose and duration of treatment should not be exceeded else it may lead to dependence (addiction towards medicine).

check.svg Written By

Ashwani Singh

Master in Pharmacy

Content Updated on

Wednesday, 14 August, 2024
whatsapp-icon