
Avinorm Tablet
In Stock • people bought this
Seller : Davadost pharma private limited
People who purchased Avinorm Tablet also bought
Discover the Benefits of ABHA Card registration
Simplify your healthcare journey with Indian Government's ABHA card. Get your card today!
Create ABHAIntroduction to Avinorm Tablet
It contains Metoclopramide, a medication primarily used to treat nausea and vomiting, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and to facilitate gastric emptying in patients with delayed stomach emptying.
How Avinorm Tablet works
Metoclopramide works by blocking dopamine receptors in the brain and gut, which helps to reduce nausea and vomiting. It also enhances the motility of the upper gastrointestinal tract, facilitating faster gastric emptying.
How To Use Avinorm Tablet
- Dosage and frequency depend on the medical condition and response to treatment as prescribed by your doctor.
- Swallow the dose as a whole without chewing, crushing, and breaking it.
- It should be taken on an empty stomach.
Special Precautions for Avinorm Tablet
- Monitor for signs of tardive dyskinesia (involuntary movements), especially with prolonged use.
- Avoid use in patients with a history of seizure disorders.
- Use with caution in patients with a history of depression.
Benefits Of Avinorm Tablet
- Effectively treats and prevents nausea and vomiting, including that associated with chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and surgery.
- Facilitates gastric emptying in patients with delayed stomach emptying (gastroparesis).
- Helps manage symptoms of GERD by increasing the motility of the upper gastrointestinal tract.
Uses of Avinorm Tablet
- Nausea
- Vomiting
- Indigestion
Side Effects Of Avinorm Tablet
- Restlessness
- Sleepiness
- Fatigue
- Drowsiness
- Fatigue
- Diarrhea
- Elevated prolactin levels
- Extrapyramidal symptoms (muscle spasms, tremors, rigidity)
What If I Missed A Dose Of Avinorm Tablet
- Since it is administered by a healthcare professional, the chances of missing a dose are minimal.
- If a dose is missed, it should be administered as soon as possible.
Health And Lifestyle
Drug Interaction
- Antipsychotics
- CNS Depressants
- MAO Inhibitors
- Anticholinergics
Drug Food Interaction
- Alcohol
Disease Explanation

Nausea and Vomiting: Symptoms often caused by motion sickness, chemotherapy, radiation therapy, or surgery. Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD): A chronic condition where stomach acid frequently flows back into the esophagus, causing heartburn and irritation. Gastroparesis: A condition where the stomach cannot empty itself of food in a normal fashion, often leading to nausea, vomiting, and bloating.
Safety Advice for Avinorm Tablet
- High risk
- Moderate risk
- Safe
It is unsafe to consume alcohol with this medication.
This medication is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy.
This medication is probably unsafe to use during breastfeeding.
This medication may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.
This medication should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease.
This medication is probably safe to use in patients with liver disease.
FAQ's on Avinorm Tablet
Does Avinorm work for morning sickness?
Can I take Avinorm with ranitidine?
What Avinorm Tablet is used for?
What are the benefits of taking Avinorm Tablet?
What are the side effects of using Avinorm Tablet?
When and how Avinorm Tablet should be taken?
Is it safe to consume alcohol while taking Avinorm Tablet?
Written By
Rakshita Garg
M.Pharma
Content Updated on
Wednesday, 11 September, 2024

