
Lodep 75mg Tablet
Out of Stock • people bought this
Delivery : 2-4 days PAN India
Seller : Davadost pharma private limited
People who purchased Lodep 75mg Tablet also bought
Discover the Benefits of ABHA Card registration
Simplify your healthcare journey with Indian Government's ABHA card. Get your card today!
Create ABHAIntroduction to Lodep 75mg Tablet
Lodep 75mg Tablet is utilized for the treatment of anxiety and the prevention of nighttime urination in kids.
Imipramine falls under a category of medication referred to as cyclic mood elevators. Its function is to enhance the concentration of specific organic compounds in the brain essential for maintaining emotional equilibrium.
By managing anxiety it can boost your mood, sleep pattern, eating habits, vitality and revive interest in regular activities.
Consuming imipramine or other mood elevators as an adult above 24 can result in unpredictable shifts in your psychological wellbeing. Suicidal thoughts might occur, particularly at the initiation of the treatment or when your dosage is altered, either amplified or reduced.
Individuals prescribed with it should follow their medical professional's directives concerning dosage and time span of the treatment.
Reporting any lasting symptoms or negative impacts swiftly is vital.
How Lodep 75mg Tablet works
Paroxetine is a kind of anti-anxiety drug. It aids with anxiety by elevating the concentration of specific neurotransmitters in the brain that regulate emotions. This medication is a member of a set referred to as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. By boosting these neurotransmitter messengers, paroxetine plays a role in controlling emotions and successfully remedying anxiety.
How To Use Lodep 75mg Tablet
- Adhere to your physicians' instructions for this amount and period.
- Ingest the pill as a whole; refrain from gnawing, pulverizing, or snapping.
- Regardless of food, keep a regular daily consumption.
- Administer it at a predetermined hour for peak efficacy.
Special Precautions for Lodep 75mg Tablet
- Inform your doctor about allergies to it or its ingredients.
- Avoid it if using MAO inhibitors; wait 14 days if switching.
- Disclose all medications, including supplements, to your doctor.
- Report recent heart attacks and ongoing electroshock therapy.
- Inform about prostate issues, thyroid, liver, kidney, or heart diseases.
- Pregnant or breastfeeding individuals should consult their doctor.
- Caution against driving or alcohol consumption due to potential drowsiness.
- Use sun protection as it may increase sensitivity to sunlight.
- Older adults should discuss risks with their doctor.
- It may cause angle closure glaucoma; eye examination is recommended if experiencing symptoms.
Benefits Of Lodep 75mg Tablet
- Use to treat depression.
- It makes you feel happier, less anxious, more relaxed, helps you sleep better, and boosts your energy.
- It prevents bladder overflow during the night.
Side Effects Of Lodep 75mg Tablet
- Dry mouth
- Blurred vision
- Headache
- Drowsiness
- Dizziness
- Constipation
- Nausea
- Vomiting
- Loss of appetite
What If I Missed A Dose Of Lodep 75mg Tablet
If you happen to miss a dose of it ,take it promptly. However, if your next dose is approaching, skip the missed one and resume your regular schedule. It's important not to double up on doses, so consult your healthcare provider for guidance on managing missed doses effectively.
Disease Explanation

No disease explanation.
Safety Advice for Lodep 75mg Tablet
- High risk
- Moderate risk
- Safe
While on this medication, it is recommended to refrain from alcohol intake. Alcohol can intensify sedative effects, resulting in drowsiness, dizziness, or disrupted coordination.
Before using imipramine during pregnancy, it is crucial to seek guidance from a healthcare professional.
Imipramine can transfer into breast milk and may have an impact on a breastfeeding baby. Hence, it is crucial to seek medical advice before using imipramine while breastfeeding.
There isn't strong evidence to suggest a direct negative impact on the kidneys. However, dosage adjustments or closer monitoring might be necessary for those with pre-existing kidney conditions.
While significant liver issues are not typically caused, in rare cases, it may result in minor and reversible elevations in liver enzymes.
FAQ's on Lodep 75mg Tablet
What are the side effects of Lodep?
Can a pregnant woman take Lodep?
What is Lodep used for?
Can I just stop taking Lodep?
Does Lodep make you sleepy?
Written By
Himanshi Saini
Content Updated on
Saturday, 27 January, 2024




