
Ostral Tablet 15s
Out of Stock • people bought this
Seller : Davadost pharma private limited
People who purchased Ostral Tablet 15s also bought
Discover the Benefits of ABHA Card registration
Simplify your healthcare journey with Indian Government's ABHA card. Get your card today!
Create ABHAIntroduction to Ostral Tablet 15s
Ostral Tablet 15s helps in keeping your bones strong and prevents osteoporosis. It contains Calcium as well as Vitamin D3. They are essential for heart, muscle, and nerve functions and also aids in the clotting of blood.
Calcium is used for building and maintaining healthy bones. Our body can get calcium from one of two sources namely food/diet or bones. When food fails to meet your body’s calcium requirements, it borrows it from your bones. If this happens over some time then it leads to bone loss.
The primary function of Vitamin D3 in the body is to maintain healthy and strong bones. It does so by ensuring calcium absorption in the gut and by maintaining adequate levels of two minerals essential for bone health, calcium, and phosphorus.
How Ostral Tablet 15s works
Ostral Tablet 15s primary function is maintaining normal serum calcium and phosphate levels. It works by helping the body to use more of the calcium found in foods or supplements.
How To Use Ostral Tablet 15s
- Take the medicine as prescribed by the doctor.
- It can be taken after a meal for good absorption.
Special Precautions for Ostral Tablet 15s
- Too much vitamin D can cause harmful high calcium levels.
Benefits Of Ostral Tablet 15s
- Increase Vitamin D3 levels in elderly people.
- Makes your bones strong.
- Fights with calcium and vitamin D3 deficiency.
Uses of Ostral Tablet 15s
- Osteoporosis
- Calcium deficiency
Side Effects Of Ostral Tablet 15s
- Constipation
- Loss of appetite
- Feeling thirsty
- Bone pain
- Frequent urination
- High level of calcium in urine
What If I Missed A Dose Of Ostral Tablet 15s
Try to take every dose at the same time possible to minimize the risk of missed doses. However, if missed then do not double up the dose, take the next dose and continue the schedule.
Disease Explanation

Osteoporosis is a medical condition characterized by weakened and porous bones, increasing the risk of fractures.
Safety Advice for Ostral Tablet 15s
- High risk
- Moderate risk
- Safe
Let your doctor know if you have any history of liver diseases.
It is advised to seek doctor advice before taking the medicine if you have kidney diseases like kidney stones or undergoing dialysis.
Drinking alcohol can affect the calcium absorption.
It's safe to drive after taking this medicine, however if you feel uneasiness then don't drive.
Prior information about your pregnancy with a healthcare professional is essential to assess potential risks.
Prior information about your breastfeeding with a healthcare professional is essential to assess potential risks.
Written By
ratna gokhru
Content Updated on
Friday, 29 May, 2026

